Privacy Notice

Effective: 1 April 2018

LCI Privacy

Lippert Components, Inc., and its subsidiaries, affiliates and parent company (collectively “LCI®,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) are committed to protecting your privacy. LCI has established a comprehensive privacy program to help LCI respect and protect your data privacy rights. LCI strives to protect the privacy of personal information in its custody, keeping with the access and privacy provisions of applicable legislation.

LCI will not collect personal information about you unless you choose to use and receive LCI Services that require it. Your personal information will be used only as part of providing you with the LCI Services and products that you select, for LCI’s internal purposes, and for no other purpose.

LCI has self-certified to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks. Please click here to view the LCI Privacy Shield Policy and learn more about our compliance.

Scope

This LCI Website Privacy Notice governs your access to and use of all LCI operated and controlled websites including https://www.lci1.com, (collectively the “LCI Websites”) and all other online services controlled or provided by LCI (collectively the “LCI Services”) and all other online services controlled or provided by LCI (collectively the “LCI Services”) and describes how LCI, as a data controller, collects, uses, and shares your information when you use and interact with the LCI Services.

Users of the LCI Services mobile application or hard-wired digital touchscreen panel may view the LCI Services Privacy Notice at https://www.lci1.com/privacy-notice.

Your Agreement With LCI

This Privacy Notice constitutes a binding legal agreement between you, as a User who access, uses, or interacts with the LCI Services, and LCI. Before accessing, using, or interacting with the LCI Services you should carefully review all terms and conditions of this Privacy Notice. You may not use the LCI Services if you do not accept the full terms and conditions of this Privacy Notice and the LCI Website Terms and Conditions, which are incorporated by this reference. This Privacy Notice applies to your information as collected, used or disclosed by LCI and LCI Services. It does not apply to third party websites, applications, or services.

If you are an individual located within the European Union (“EU”) or the European Economic Area (“EEA”) we only use your information in a legal basis as set out under the heading “Legal Basis for Using Personal Information” below.

If you are not located within the EU/EEA, please note that by accessing, using, or interacting with the LCI Services, you signify your consent to this Privacy Notice and the collection, transfer, storage, disclosure, and use of your information described. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Notice or the LCI Website Terms and Conditions, then you may not use or interact with the LCI Services. Should you wish to withdrawal your consent, you may do so by contacting LCI using the contact information provided below.

The national law and local law of every country and legal jurisdiction in which personal information is collected and processed apply. If you have questions about LCI’s Privacy Notice or practices, or if you need to contact us about the information we collect about you, our contact information is at the end of this Privacy Notice.

Your Agreement with LCI

Eligibility To Use the LCI Services

The LCI Services are strictly intended for use by adults only. Use or operation of the LCI Services by any person who is a child, as understood by the laws of their country, is a violation of this Agreement. By accessing or using the LCI Services you represent and warrant: (1) not a child as understood by the laws of your country; (2) that you are legally permitted to use the LCI Services; (3) that your use of the LCI Services has not previously been suspended or revoked; and (4) that your use of the LCI Services is allowed by and in compliance with any and all applicable laws and regulations.

Information Collection & Use

LCI collects information about you and your use of the LCI Services through various means, including when you provide information to us and when we automatically collect information about you when you access, use, or interact with the LCI Services. We use this information for a variety of different reasons, as further set out below, including to measure use of and improve the LCI Services and to tailor the LCI Services to you.

The types of information LCI may collect include:

  1. Information You Provide To Us:
    1. LCI Services Account Information: : LCI may require you to register for an account in order to use certain LCI Services (an “LCI Services Account”). We do not require you to register to use all features of the LCI Services. However if you do register for an LCI Services Account, you will gain access to those areas and features of the LCI Services that require registration. LCI will collect certain information about you in connection with your registration for your the LCI Services Account, which may include Personally Identifiable Information such as your first name and last name, email address, mailing address, and phone number, and other information such as a password, username, certain demographic information, and RV Vehicle Identification Number (VIN), make, and model.

    2. Personally Identifiable Information: refers to information about you that may be used to identify you, such as your: first name, last name, gender, birth date, address, email address, and phone number. Some of your the LCI Services Account information may be displayed publicly. You are not required to provide your Personally Identifiable Information; however, if you choose to withhold certain Personally Identifiable Information, we may not be able to provide you with certain the LCI Services functions or features.

    3. Form Information: We may use forms to request certain information from you in order to perform certain LCI Services, such as your location to assist you in locating our products, or your contact information to assist with contacts or service requests. This information may include Personally Identifiable Information.

    4. Correspondence Information: If you sign up, email us, subscribe to our newsletters mailing lists, or blogs, we may keep your message, email address, and contact information to respond to your requests, provide the requested products or LCI Services, and to provide notifications or other correspondences to you. If you do not want to receive e-mail from us in the future, you may let us know by sending us an email or by writing to us at the address below. Please note requests to remove your email address from our lists may take some time to fulfill. We may also still contact you as needed to provide important announcements or notifications regarding the LCI Services.

    5. Support Information: You may provide information to us via a support request submitted through the LCI Services. We will use this information to assist you with your support request and may maintain this information to assist you or other Users with support requests. Please do not submit any information to us via a support submission, including confidential or sensitive information that you do not wish for LCI or our Service Providers (as defined below) to have access to or use in the future.

  2. Information We Collect Automatically:
    1. Device Information: OneControl® allows users to remotely control and monitor many RV systems from a smartphone or in-unit touchscreen unit, such as RV awnings, slides, jacks, and lifts. When you use these features of OneControl®, LCI collects certain information about the use and the devices controlling the use. This information can include information gathered from and about your devices, such as the hardware you’re using, associated devices, detailed information about your device and its usage, geolocation information, and information you input into the devices such as your name, contact information, email address, and vehicle VIN number. We use this information to help operate and provide the LCI Services, and to customize them to you and your hardware.

    2. Location Information: LCI may receive information about your location through your use and interaction with the LCI Services. LCI provides certain services based on your geographic location (IP address, user profile data and GSM service data). We monitor, collect and use your geographic location information, as well as other information obtained from our network and your device, to provide you with these services, and to maintain and improve our network.

      For example, when you use or interact with the LCI Services, we may access, collect, monitor and/or remotely store data about your location, which may include your address, zip code, GPS coordinates, or similar information regarding the status and location of your computer, mobile device, or other devices used to access the LCI Services (“Location Information”). We may also determine location by using other data from your device, such as precise location information from GPS, information about wireless networks or cell towers near your mobile device, or your IP address. LCI may also use Location Information via third party APIs such as Apple’s Region Monitoring or Google Geofence API to help provide intelligent notifications to our users regarding updates or actions they should take relating to the LCI Services. Location Information allows us to provide and improve the LCI Services. We may use and store information about your location to provide features of the LCI Services, and to improve and customize the LCI Services. The information you receive in connection with your use of location-based services may include advertisements related to your request and your location. Some features of the LCI Services, particularly location-based services, may not function properly if use or availability of location data is impaired or disabled.

      When you use location-based features of the LCI Services, you will receive prior notice and must give your consent before your location will be used or shared. The form of consent will be suited to the type of the LCI Services you utilize. When you use location-based services that are not from LCI, then the terms of service and privacy policies of that other provider will govern.

    3. Analytics: LCI may keep track of how you use and interact with the LCI Services through the use of cookies, web beacons, single-pixel GIFs, clear pixels, links, and other tracking technologies embedded within the LCI Services, including, for example, tools provided by Google Analytics, Facebook, and Salesforce. We do this to help improve and analyze how users use the LCI Services. These technologies use cookies and other tracking technology to collect information such as how often users interact with features of the LCI Services. Through these technologies we may automatically collect information about your use of the LCI Services and other online activities, including our email correspondences, third-party services, and client applications, and certain online activities after you leave the LCI Services. For more information, please see our Cookie Policy and the respective Privacy Policies associated with these third party tools. Much of this information is generally only analyzed at an aggregate basis. Some features of the LCI Services may not function properly if you disable tracking. LCI does not currently employ a process for automatically responding to “Do Not Track” (DNT) signals sent by web browsers, mobile devices, or other mechanisms.

      We may share certain information, including information obtained through analytics and tracking tools such as anonymous usage data, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, and number of clicks with our Service Providers. We may also aggregate or otherwise strip data of all personally identifying characteristics and may share that aggregated, anonymized data with third parties.

    4. Log File Information: We may collect certain log file information related to your use of the LCI Services, such as your IP address, browser type, access times, domain names, operating system, the referring web page(s), pages visited, the amount of time spent on certain pages or using the LCI Services, your location, your mobile carrier, information about your device (including device and application types, network connections, names, and IDs), search terms, and cookie information (“Log File Data”). We receive this Log File Data automatically when you interact with the LCI Services, for example, when you use the LCI Services, or interact with our devices, products, or communications we send to you. LCI uses this Log File Data to provide, understand, and improve the LCI Services, and to customize the content we show you. LCI may correlate this data with other information that LCI collects about you via the LCI Services, including Personally Identifiable Information and your interactions with the LCI Services.

    5. Unique Identifiers: When you use or access the LCI Services, we may access, collect, monitor, store on your device, and/or remotely store one or more "Unique Identifiers," such as a universally unique identifier (“UUID”). A Unique Identifier may remain on your device persistently, to help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through the LCI Services. Some features of the LCI Services may not function properly if use or availability of Unique Identifiers is impaired or disabled. We may also collect and use information about your device, such as the name and type of the device, operating software, and the device’s location. For more information, please see out Cookies Policy.

    6. Public Information: LCI may also collect information about you from publicly available sources. Information you make publicly available in any public or open forum, such as on a social network, may be considered public information for the purposes of this Privacy Notice, and may be accessed and collected by LCI. Please be aware that any content or information you share with or provide to third parties using or related to your use of the LCI Services is neither private, nor confidential. LCI is not responsible for any content or information you post or share with third parties. If you do not wish for certain information to be public, please do not share it.

Information Sharing

Apart from our Service Providers we use to provide you the LCI Services and in the limited circumstances described in this Privacy Notice, we do not share, rent, or sell your Personally Identifiable Information to third parties outside of LCI without your consent. Examples of ways we share information about you may include:

  1. Service Providers: LCI works with various organizations and individuals to help provide the LCI Services to you ("Service Providers")"), such as hosting companies and companies providing analytics information, like Google Analytics. We may share your information with our Service Providers for the purpose of providing the LCI Services. The information we share to our Service Providers may include both information you provide to us and information we collect about you, including Personally Identifiable Information and information from data collection tools like analytics information, Log File Data, UUID information, vehicle information, device information, Payment Information, and Location Information. LCI takes reasonable steps to ensure that our Service Providers are obligated to reasonably protect your information on LCI’s behalf. These entities are restricted from using this data in any way other than to provide services for LCI, or for the collaboration in which they and LCI are engaged (for example, some of our products are developed and marketed through joint agreements with other companies). If LCI becomes aware that a Service Provider is using or disclosing information improperly, we will take commercially reasonable steps to end or correct such improper use or disclosure.

  2. Third Party marketer and Advertisers: We may share certain information about you to third party marketers and advertisers. We allow advertisers to choose the characteristics of users who will see their advertisements, and we may use any of the non-personally-identifiable attributes we have collected to select the appropriate audience for those advertisements. When you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, there is a possibility that the advertiser may place a cookie in your browser and that your attributes meet the criteria the advertiser selected.

  3. Business Transactions: LCI may purchase other businesses or their assets, sell our business assets, or be involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets (a “Business Transaction”). Your information, including Personally Identifiable Information, may be among assets sold or transferred as part of a Business Transaction.

  4. Lawful Requests: We may be required to disclose User information pursuant to lawful requests, such as subpoenas or court orders, in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, or in compliance with applicable laws. We generally do not disclose User information unless we have a good faith belief that an information request by law enforcement or private litigants meets applicable legal standards. We may share your information when we believe it is necessary to comply with applicable laws, to protect our interests or property, to prevent fraud or other illegal activity perpetrated through the LCI Services or using the LCI name, or to protect the safety of any person. This may include sharing information with other companies, lawyers, agents, or government agencies. Nothing in this Privacy Notice is intended to limit any legal defenses or objections that you may have to a third party’s, including a government’s, request to disclose your information.

    LCI will co-operate with applicable regulatory authorities, including data protection authorities and agencies of the countries in which LCI operates. This relates in particular to required notifications of security breaches as may be required by law.

Legal Basis for Using Personal Information

If you are located within the EU/EEA, the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it. In general, we will collect and use your personal information in one or more of the following legal bases:

  1. Your consent (for example where we have obtained your consent to process your personal data for certain activities, such as the use of cookies for online tracking and analysis). You are free to withdraw your consent at any time by submitting an email request to privacy@lci1.com, or please contact us using the details provided in the “Contact” section below.
  2. To comply with a contractual obligation (for example, using your shipment details to make delivery where you have bought a product from us or using your personal details where you have asked us to do something before making a purchase, such as providing you with a quote).
  3. For compliance with LCI’s legal obligations where other laws require the processing of your personal information (for example, health and safety, taxation and anti-money laundering laws) or where we need your personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person.
  4. LCI’s legitimate interests which include the provision of this website and/or relevant products and services, and/or the carrying out of marketing and profiling activities.
  5. If you have any questions or need more information concerning the legal basis on which we collect your personal information, please contact us using the details provided in the “Contact” section below.

Access To The Information LCI Has Collected About You

LCI provides certain tools and settings within the LCI Services to help you access, correct, delete, transfer, or modify your information associated with the LCI Services. LCI welcomes you to contact us regarding the information we have collected about you, including regarding the nature and accuracy of the data has collected about you, or to request an update, transfer, or deletion of your information. Requests to delete or remove your information do not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information posted, and removed information may persist in backup copies indefinitely. Please note that if you choose to delete your information or opt-out of the collection and use of your information, you understand that certain features, including but not limited to access to the LCI Services, may no longer be available to you.

We may store the information we collect about you for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected, or as otherwise required by law. Following termination or deactivation of an LCI Services Account, LCI may retain your information and content for a commercially reasonable time for backup, archival, and audit purposes.

Right to be Forgotten

LCI does not store Personally Identifiable Information without need. We follow laws that require us to delete personal information if the reason for its collection and storage does not exist any longer. We believe this fulfils the requirements of the privacy principle of the "right to be forgotten."

If you have registered your personal details with us, you can deactivate your account at any time. Once deactivated, your account will be irrevocably suspended, ensuring that nobody can use that account identifier again to prevent impersonation.

Rights of Individuals Located in the EU

In addition to the right to be forgotten described above, individuals located in the EU/EEA also have the right, subject to some conditions and limited exceptions, to:

  1. Request access to your personal data that we hold about you. This right enables you to receive a copy of this personal data from us.
  2. To comply with a contractual obligation (for example, using your shipment details to make delivery where you have bought a product from us or using your personal details where you have asked us to do something before making a purchase, such as providing you with a quote).
  3. Request erasure of your personal data. This right enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  4. Where we hold and process your personal data in order to comply with legal obligations, such as compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, or for the establishment exercise or defence of legal claims, your right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data is limited.
  5. Object to our processing your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) in order to justify the basis for our processing your personal data and there is something about your particular situation which makes you wish to object to processing on this ground.
  6. Request that we restrict processing of your personal data. This right enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data, e.g., if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  7. Request the transfer of your personal data to another party where you provided that information to us.
  8. We are not under an obligation to rectify or delete your personal information where to do so would prevent us from meeting our contractual obligations to you, or where we are required or permitted to process your personal information for legal purposes or otherwise in accordance with our legal obligations.

    If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal data, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal data to another party, please contact us at the contact details below, setting out in writing your request clearly, including by specifying the personal data to which the request relates. We recommend that you provide as much detail as possible when sending your requests to us, and that you identify yourself clearly, so that we can deal with your query properly and efficiently.

Opting-Out Of Communications From LCI

We may contact you with product and service-related announcements from time to time. We may also contact you for marketing related information, product discounts, coupons, offers, incentives, website updates, survey requests, reminders, industry news, and general company news.

Users may opt-out of receiving certain communications from LCI by following the unsubscribe process described in an email communication, or by contacting us using the contact information provided below. However, please note you may not be able to opt-out of certain LCI Services-related communications, such as account verification, changes or updates to features of the LCI Services, or technical and security notices.

Transfer And Storage Of Your Information

Please note information LCI collects about you may be transferred, processed and/or accessed by us in the United States, or another country where we, or our Service Providers operate. Please be aware Personally Identifiable Information may be transferred to, and maintained on, computers located outside of your state or country where privacy laws may differ from and may not be as protective as those where you live. If you are located outside the United States and choose to allow us to collect information about you, please be aware that LCI may transfer your Personally Identifiable Information to the United States and process and store it there. By allowing collection of your Personally Identifiable Information, you consent to having your personal data transferred to, processed, and stored in the United States.

If you are located in the EU/EEA or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that we may transfer information to a country or jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction. Such countries or jurisdictions may include, without limitation, the United States and other countries in which LCI or its subsidiaries, affiliates or Service Providers maintain facilities. In order to provide adequate protection for the transfer of your personal information, we have in place contractual arrangements (as appropriate) with our subsidiaries, affiliates and Service Providers in respect of such transfers. We will take all reasonable technical and organisational measures to safeguard personal information we transfer in such situations.

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (known as the "Shine the Light" law), LCI customers who are residents of California may request certain information about our disclosure of personal information during the prior calendar year to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please write to us at the address below or at privacy@lci1.com with "Request for California Privacy Information" on the subject line and in the body of your message. We will comply with your request within thirty (30) days or as otherwise required by the statute. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the "Shine the Light" requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

Information Security

LCI takes reasonable efforts to secure and protect the privacy, accuracy, and reliability of your information and to protect it from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. LCI implements security measures as we deem appropriate and consistent with industry standards. As no data security protocol is impenetrable, LCI cannot guarantee the security of our systems or databases, nor can we guarantee that personal information we collect about you will not be breached, intercepted, destroyed, accessed, or otherwise disclosed without authorization. Accordingly, any information you transfer to or from the LCI Services is provided at your own risk.

Please do your part to help us keep your information secure. You are responsible for maintaining control over operation of your LCI Services, the confidentiality of your password and LCI Services Account, and are fully responsible for all activities that occur under your LCI Services password or LCI Services Account. LCI specifically reserves the right to terminate your access to the LCI Services and any license you have with LCI related to the LCI Services in the event it learns or suspects you have disclosed your LCI Services Account or password information to an unauthorized third party.

External Links

The LCI Services may link to other sites created and maintained by other public and/or private-sector organizations. LCI provides these links solely for your information and convenience. When you transfer to an outside website, you are leaving the LCI Services, and LCI's information management policies no longer apply. LCI encourages you to read the privacy statement of the websites you visit before you provide any personal information.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

LCI may modify this Privacy Notice from time to time. The most current version of this Privacy Notice will govern our use of your information and will be located at https://www.lci1.com/privacy-notice You will need to accept the revisions to the policy to access or use the LCI Services after those changes become effective, to confirm that you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Notice.

Contact

All requests, questions, or concerns related to the LCI Websites and this Agreement should be directed to LCI via the following contact information:

Lippert Components, Inc.
3501 Co Rd 6
Elkhart, IN 46514
United States of America
Email: privacy@lci1.com

If you are based in the EU and wish to make a complaint regarding our use of your personal information or the contents of this privacy statement, you may contact any supervisory authority in the EU. A list of supervisory authorities for each jurisdiction, together with their contact details, are available here.

Cookie Policy

Our Cookie Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

In some cases, we may use cookies or similar technologies to collect personal information, or information that becomes personal information if we combine it with other information. Please read our online Privacy Statement at [INSERT LINK] for information about our use of personal data collected via our Websites.

By clicking “Accept” on the opt-in icon on the initial home screen and by using the Services, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with this Cookie Policy. If you do not accept the use of these cookies, please see the section below ‘Cookie Privacy Policy” for further information.

What are cookies?

How do we use cookies?

What type of cookies do we use?

Cookie Privacy Policy

Cookie Privacy Policy

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages on our Websites might not display properly.

Disabling a cookie or category of cookies does not delete the cookie from your browser; you will need to do this yourself from within your browser.

Cookies that have been set in the past

If you have disabled one or more cookies, we may still use information collected from cookies before your disabled preference was set. We stop, however, using disabled cookies to collect any further information.

Where can you find more information about cookies?

You can learn more about cookies at the following third party websites:

What other technologies do we use?

In addition to cookies, we may use other similar technologies, like web beacons to track users of our Services. Web beacons, or "clear gifs," are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies. They are used to track the online movements of web users.

In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user's computer hard drive or device, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We and our third-party service provider employ web beacons for the reasons stated above (under "Cookies"), but primarily to help us better manage content on our Services by informing us which content is effective.

LCI may keep track of how you use and interact with the Services through the use of cookies, web beacons, single-pixel GIFs, clear pixels, links, and other tracking technologies embedded within the Services, including, for example, tools provided by Google Analytics, Facebook, and Salesforce. We do this to help improve and analyze how users use the Services. These technologies use cookies and other tracking technology to collect information such as how often users interact with features of the Services. Through these technologies we may automatically collect information about your use of the Services and other online activities, including our email correspondences, third-party services, and client applications, and certain online activities after you leave the Services. For more information, please see our respective Privacy Policies associated with these third party tools. Much of this information is generally only analyzed at an aggregate basis. Some features of the LCI Services may not function properly if you disable tracking. LCI does not currently employ a process for automatically responding to “Do Not Track” (DNT) signals sent by web browsers, mobile devices, or other mechanisms.

When you use or access the Services, we may access, collect, monitor, store on your device, and/or remotely store one or more “Unique Identifiers”, such as a universally unique identifier (“UUID”). A Unique Identifier may remain on your device persistently to, to help you log in faster, and enhance your navigation through the Services. Some features of the LCI Services may not function properly if use or availability of Unique Identifiers is impaired or disabled. We may also collect and use information about your device, such as the name and type of the device, operating software, and the device’s location.

How do I contact someone about this policy?

All requests, questions, or concerns related to the LCI websites and privacy policies should be directed to LCI via the following contact information:

Lippert Components, Inc.
3501 Co Rd 6
Elkhart, IN 46514
United States of America
Email: privacy@lci1.com